Lecturers Regular Meeting was held in Tskaltubo
On September 15-17, lecturers’ regular meeting was held in Tskaltubo. The training meeting was attended by the lecturers of the Democracy and Citizenship university course from the different cities.
Jerome Leyroud, IFES Georgia chief of party and Tamar Karaia, an executive director of the Civic Education Lecturers Association, opened the meeting. They drew attention to the common goals and to the importance of the implemented projects.
Training on the “Effective Learning Methods of Civic Education” was lead by the psychologist Tsvata Berdzenishvili, who talked about the communication psychology, presentations, discussions and their role in and importance in the teaching process. Various activities were carried out during the event through examples and practical exercises.
Besides the abovementioned issues, the event included topics such as speaking management techniques, non-verbal signals, impression management, the role of visualization in the presentation process and so on.