Lecturers Regular Meeting at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University
On November 5-6, lecturers regular meeting was held in Akhaltsikhe. The meeting was attended by the lecturers of Democracy and Citizenship university course from the different cities.
Tamar Karaia, an executive director of the Civic Education Lecturers Association, opened the meeting. She gave the speech about the new edition of Democracy and Citizenship university course manual. Keti Mukhiguli, the lecturer of Caucasus University, introduced the concept of the teacher’s manual to the audience.
Objectives and working specifics of the online edition CIVICUS were discussed during the event. Lela Javakhishvili, the representative of IFES, informed the audience about the IFES’s small grants. The main purpose of these grants is to promote and strengthen the development of the youth organisations.
During the event, Davit Samnidze, lecturer of the Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University talked about the integration of religious minorities and about the local and international law connected to religions. Giorgi Khmaladze, the law student at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University also touched on the issue of minorities. He gave the speech about ethnic minorities in Samtskhe-Javakheti, their problems and a low level of integration.
With the help of audience, lecturer of GAU, Kakha Uriadmkopeli carried out the activities, which could be used during the learning process and will make easier for students to master the study materials.
Besides the abovementioned issues, the event included topics such as human rights strategy development, the importance of research in student action projects and so on.