Presentation of Students’ Best Action Plan Projects at GAU
On October 11, students of the Democracy and Citizenship university course presented their action plan projects at Georgian-American University (GAU). Presented projects were prepared by students during the spring semester of 2015-2016 academic year.
Besides presenting the implemented projects, the main aim of the event was sharing an experience with new students of Democracy and Citizenship university course.
The projects were concerned with the urgent and topical issues such as: consumer rights protection, increasing civil engagement at schools, public opinion survey on NATO integration, socialization of children with special needs and inclusive education, labor exploitation in the private sector and etc.
The projects aimed to make people more aware of their rights, raise public awareness and increase citizens’ participation in the country's social and political life. Within the framework of implementing the projects, students actively communicated with the representatives of state institutions and NGOs.
The presentation was held by CELA and made possible with the support of USAID in the framework of the project Strengthening Electoral Processes (SEP), implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).