Discussion on Migration and Human Rights
With the financial support of USAID in the framework of the Strengthening Electoral Processes (SEP) project, implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), the Civic Education Lecturers Association continues series of discussions “Dialogues on Democracy”, that aim to raise students’ awareness and create a space for discussions.
On April 12, 2015, in scope of the project, the 6th discussion on Migration issues in Georgia was held at International Black Sea University. The discussion topic focused on “Migration and Human Rights in Georgia”. It was lead by Giorgi Maruashvili, Refugees and Migration Program Legal Officer at United Nations Association of Georgia.
The speaker emphasized growth of asylum seekers in Georgia, in response to the ongoing hostilities in the world and in the middle east, in particular. It was noted that approximately 2000 people are waiting to claim the status at the moment in Georgia. Mr. Maruashvili spoke about state institutions, that work on the above mentioned issues in Georgia, as well as about regulations and procedures, thanks to which asylum seekers either obtain the status or are rejected by the state.
Refugees and Migration Program Legal Officer also explained difference between Humanitarian and refugee status. He presented a short video about living conditions of asylum seekers from different parts of the world. He also introduced international and national legal documents, that regulate status of asylum seekers in Georgia to the audience.
The latter was of particular interest for university students, who at the end of the meeting expressed their personal opinions and views on the migration policy of Georgia, that they believe should be followed in regard of asylum seekers.