Action project "Road to Europe" was successfully implemented in Kutaisi.
We continue to publish the results of the civic engagement projects implemented by students within the framework of the ‘’Civic Engagement School 2022’’.
We will tell you about the project of Kutaisi University students: Nino Tsertvadze, Ana Gvalia, Irakli Zarkua, and Dali Mamrikishvili. Their project aimed to raise awareness of internally displaced persons about the European Union and European values.
Within the framework of the project, pieces of training were organized in Tskaltubo, where the following topics were discussed: the history of the formation of the European Union, European values, the Georgia-EU relationship, the myths and stereotypes that exist about joining the European Union and etc. Based on empirical data, the participants also discussed the attitudes of the Georgian population regarding European integration.
Each training was held in an active question-answer mode. Marika Vacharadze, the representative of the Information Center on NATO and the European Union, was invited to the pieces of training. She shared information about the Europeanization of Georgia with the training participants.
''Civic Engagement School 2022'' is implemented with the financial support of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung South Caucasus Regional Office.