Within the framework of the "Civic Engagement School 2022", the project "Young Researchers Club" was successfully implemented in Batumi
This time we will tell you about the project of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University students: Salome Kokoladze, Ruslan Gorgadze, and Ilia Abuladze. The students successfully implemented the project ‘’Young Researchers Club’’ which aimed to raise awareness among young people about the importance and need for social research.
To achieve the aim of the project, pieces of training were organized by the authors, where the following issues were discussed: the history of the origin of social research, the difference and use of quantitative and qualitative research methods, stages of empirical data processing and analysis, different ways of presenting research results, etc.
Each training was conducted in an active question-answer mode. The participants also worked on the research of a specific social problem and used the theoretical knowledge in practice.