Within the framework of the project ''Civic Engagement School 2022'' a training was held for the participants of Batumi on the Constitutional Court
Within the framework of the project ‘’Civic Engagement School 2022’’ Batumi participants were trained on the topic ‘’Constitutional Court as a Mechanism for Protection of Rights. The training was led by Zurab Kvirkvaia-senior adviser of the Constitutional Court of Georgia and visiting lecturer of the department of legal sciences of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.
Zurab Kvirkvaia introduced participants to the mission, structure, basic powers, and types of constitutional control of the constitutional court. Participants also discussed the parameters and criteria by which the disputed issue is assessed by the court in the decision-making process and which is also convenient for plaintiffs to pre-determine the prospect of their claim.
The training included practical exercises; the participants worked on the methodology of drafting a constitutional claim. These exercises helped participants to better analyze the theoretical part. The training was held in an active question-answer mode.