Action project ‘’Unity is in Diversity’’ was successfully implemented
Within the framework of the project ‘’Civic Engagement School 2021’’ Tbilisi State University student Nino Goliadze, Georgian Technical University student Irina Mikava and Caucasus University student Mariam Sharashidze successfully implemented the action project ‘’Unity is in Diversity’’, which aimed to raise awareness among ethnic Georgians and Roma in Kobuleti about ethnic minorities and equality.
Within the framework of the project, a two-day training was held at Kobuleti House of Culture, where the participants discussed the following topics: world citizenship, ethnic minority, local self-government functions, ways of youth engagement in local self-government. Youth representative to the UN-Nino Gogokhia, head of the NATO and EU information center-Irma Gabinashvili, president of the PROactive Group Georgia-Giorgi Agirbaia, and chairman of the Kobuleti Municipality Council, Culture, Education, Sports and Tourism Commission-Lia Shakarshvili were invited to the meeting.
The training included role-playing games and group work. A sketch competition was organized and the winners were given symbolic gifts. Each participant was awarded a certificate.