Presentation of Students’ Best Action Plan Projects at GAU
On November 30, students of the Democracy and Citizenship university course presented their action plan projects at Georgian-American University. The main aim of the event was sharing an experience with new students of Democracy and Citizenship university course.
The projects were concerned with the urgent and topical issues such as road safety, children’s rights, assistance to socially vulnerable families, the rights of people with disabilities, increasing social responsibilities among students, problems of elderly, etc.
The projects aimed to make people more aware of their rights, raise public awareness and increase citizens’ participation in the country's social and political life. Within the framework of implementing the projects, students actively communicated with the representatives of state institutions, private sector and NGOs.