Presentation of Civicus at Kutaisi University
On September 28, the presentation of the online edition Civicus was held at Kutaisi University. Editorial group of Civicus, Students from Kutaisi University and from Akaki Tsereteli State University participated in the presentation.
It should be noted that it was the first event, when the presentation of Civicus was prepared not by the authors but by other students. They have discussed important topics, such as: the rights of people with disabilities, gender issues, European values, Peace and etc. After the presentation of each topic, there was a discussion in which the audience was actively involved.
Students expressed their willingness to participate in the preparation of the next issues of Civicus.
According to Tamar Karaia, executive director of CELA, involving students from regional universities in the process of preparing Civicus is particularly important. One of the main objectives of the meeting was the promotion of Civicus.