Presentation of the CIVICUS Journal
On December 23, 2014, the Civic Education Lecturers Association (CELA) launched its new initiative - the CIVICUS Journal.  The Journal presentation took place at the Georgian Parliamentary Library in Tbilisi.  The presentation was led by a project head, Tamar Karaia, a journal designer, Marekh Gorgiladze, and a journal editor, Giorgi Lolashvili.
As the presenters pointed out, the aims of the Journal are: to increase civic consciousness; to inform citizens about basic principles of democracy, democratic values, human rights and obligations, success stories and challenges in civic education; and to share about civil society building strategies and best practices of citizen participation.
The CIVICUS editorial group will introduce persons of the past and the present, who have tried to change the existing social “order.”
The first volume of CIVICUS presented on this day addressed volunteering in Georgia. In particular, the volume explored the economic value of volunteering and its share in    Georgia’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP), based on legal documents and statistical data. The Journal also introduced volunteers and outcomes of their work in Georgia and beyond.
The publication of the CIVICUS Journal has been made possible through the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in the framework of the Strengthening Electoral Processes Project (SEP) implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).