The Civic Engagement project successfully implemented in Telavi
We continue to publish the results of the civic engagement projects implemented by students within the framework of the ‘’Civic Engagement School 2022’’.
This time we will tell you about the project of Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University students: Keso Sakhiashvili, Mariam Solomnishvii, Nino Mrelashvili, and Vitali Papov. The project aimed to inform the public about the importance of gender equality in the labor market.
Within the framework of the project, pieces of training were organized by the authors, where the following issues were discussed, such as gender equality, gender discrimination, gender roles, and stereotypes. Participants discussed how gender discrimination occurs at the place of employment and also analyzed the legal mechanisms for its prevention.
Each training was conducted in an active question-answer mode. Participants discussed each issue based on empirical data, as well as analyzed the United Nations Acts on the Prohibition of Discrimination.