The implementation of action projects continue in Zugdidi
Within the framework of the project ‘’Civic Engagement School 2021’’ Shota Meskhia State Teaching University students: Tedo Bigvava, Ana Abuladze, Khatia Lashkhia, and Onise Buliskiria are implementing action project ‘’Problems of Socialization of Persons with Disabilities’’ which aims to raise awareness of young people about persons with disabilities, as well as to share the success and experience of active persons with disabilities.
To achieve the aim of the project training was held at Transparency International Georgia Zugdidi Regional Office, led by Eka Gigauri, the Executive Director of the same organization, and Archil Todua, Zugdidi regional coordinator.
The following topics were discussed at the training: civil liability, civic activism, involvement of persons with disabilities in activism, the importance of creating equal conditions by the employer for any employee. The meeting was conducted in an active question-and-answer mode, the participants discussed local problems in terms of the socialization of people with disabilities.
‘’Civic Engagement School 2021’’ is implemented with the financial support of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung South Caucasus Regional Office.